Shea Butter (Karite butter) in 3 versions 100/200gr/1kg

By buying this product you can collect up to 2 loyalty points. Your cart will total 2 points that can be converted into a voucher of 0,50 €.


Preview the shipping fees

Please select your country and state (if not available please contact us immediately at info@zachospharmacy.gr)

Zachos Pharmacy

4,00 € Product Id: 2011

PRODUCT DETAILS

New

Shea Butter (Karite butter) in 3 versions 100/200gr/1kg

More details

Available

Weight0,100/0,200/1 kg
Pieces1
Shea Butter comes from the cultivation of the fruits of the Vitellaria Paradoxa tree, which is found in West and Central Africa. The tree begins to produce fruit, which resembles large plums when it reaches the age of 10-15 years. Shea butter seems to have been known since the time of Ancient Egypt, as there are texts that refer to caravan transport. Its name comes from the Senegalese word ghariti which describes the tree and which in French was given as "karité".

Shea butter consists of 5 vegetable fatty acids, with Stearic Acid and Oleic Acid fat representing 85-90% of its composition. Its high content of vegetable fat, gives the shea butter amazing moisturizing properties. Its use increases skin elasticity and helps maintain natural moisture. Butter Kite is particularly rich in Phenolic compounds, which we know to have strong antioxidant activity. Of the 10 phenolic substances containing Shea butter, 7 are catechins, which are also found in Green Tea. Catechins are thought to increase the skin's defense against external conditions such as contamination and solar radiation, while at the same time acting as anti-aging agents as they fight free radicals. Care Butter contains vitamins E and A, which have antimicrobial action and are precious allies of the skin in the treatment of irritations, infections and eczema.

Shea Butter is "steady" at room temperature (up to 25C). However, it melts immediately when it comes in contact with the skin and gives it immediate, profound and effective hydration. When used to make soaps, Butter Carette is an amazing product that offers rich soft foam.

The shea butter we offer is processed and filtered, 100% pure and contains no chemicals.
It is used to make homemade or non-creams and cosmetics.

Shea Butter: There are 2 types of packaging as shown in the picture and will be shifted to your order shipment depending on availability.

No customer comments for the moment.

Write a review

Shea Butter (Karite butter) in 3 versions 100/200gr/1kg

Shea Butter (Karite butter) in 3 versions 100/200gr/1kg

Shea Butter (Karite butter) in 3 versions 100/200gr/1kg

Write a review

products in the same category: