Avocado Butter comes from processing the "flesh" of the fruit of the Persea americana plant, our well-known Avocado. Avocado's fruits have been used nutritionally since antiquity. There are indications that in Central and South America Avocado was part of the diet of the local population since 10,000 BC. Its name derives from the word ahuácatl (in the Nahuatl language of the Aztecs), which was translated by the Spaniards into aguacate and later by the English-speaking to avocado.
Avocado Butter is particularly rich in vitamins and trace elements. It also contains vitamins B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B9 and vitamins A, E and C. It also contains calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium and zinc. These rich ingredients of Avocado Butter are a real "food" for the skin and give it luster and liveliness. Avocado Butter is quickly and easily absorbed by the skin (when used in a small amount) and is ideal for dry skin and mixed skin with dry areas. Avocado Butter is also used to treat hair that has dryness and loss of luster. A small amount of Avocado butter before shampooing, moisturizes and softens hair.
Avocado Butter is "steady" (soft though) at room temperature. However it melts immediately when it comes in contact with the skin and gives it immediate, profound and effective hydration. When used to make soaps, Avocado Butter is an amazing product that offers rich, moisturizing foam.
The Avocado Butter that we offer is 100% pure and contains no chemicals. It is delivered to you in a transparent plastic pouch - it is soft on its texture (even in the winter months).