Castor Oil comes from the Castor Beans of the Ricinus Communis plant. Traditionally, it is used as a "pharmaceutical" oil since the time of Ancient Egypt.
Castor oil is particularly rich in Omega-9 fatty acids called Ricinoleic Acids (85-95%). These acids show remarkable anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties and for this reason, in recent years, Castor oil has become particularly popular for the treatment of serious skin disorders such as e.g. is acne. At the same time, Castor Oil is a first-class moisturizer, as it has the ability to "trap" the moisture of the skin - preventing dehydration and premature aging.
According to some reports, Castor oil is said to help increase hair growth. Its use for this purpose is not very widespread because its very "thick" form is not easy to use. However, it is particularly popular in eyebrow and eyelash care - more and more women use it for this purpose in recent years.
Castor oil can be used in many cosmetic products such as soaps, lotions, lip balms, moisturizing creams and hair care products. It is one of the most favorite oils of soap producers, as well as its excellent moisturizing properties, which creates a wonderful foam (usually used in a 5-10% ratio).
Use Castor oil alone or in combination with essential oils. Prefer it for the care of dry, damaged and irritated skin.
The Castor Oil that we offer is 100% pure and is a product of Organic farming.