Rosemary Oil originates from the processing of Rosemarinus Officinalis leaf. It contains a wide variety of active substances such as antioxidant carnosic acid, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory rosmarinic acid, liposoluble ursolic acid and so on.
The use of rosemary oil is particularly widespread in hair care products and cellulite treatment. Many independent laboratory studies over the last few years have suggested that rosemary oil contributes to the strengthening of the hair (hair thickness), promotes hair growth and fights the dandruff and dry skin of the head. Rosemary oil is thought to improve blood circulation locally and is therefore considered effective in treating cellulite.
Rosemary oil can be used alone or as an ingredient in lollipops, shampoos and Shower Gels. It is an ideal ingredient for cosmetics designed to care for the hairless and "weak" hair and those against cellulite.